Accident Summary Nr: 14461354 - Two employees injured in fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15115959 | 09/25/1984 | 8062 | 0 | Centro Medico De Mayaquez |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 13, a fire was started in the office of a medical center when someone's hand caught a gas valve and opened it. Employee #1 inhaled gas, and Employee #2 was trapped by the flames and sustained burns. Both employees were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15115959 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 15115959 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |