Accident Summary Nr: 14461347 - ELECTRICAL EXPLOSION - MALFUNCTION IN CIRCUIT INTERRUPTER

Accident Summary Nr: 14461347 -- Report ID: 0257240 -- Event Date: 09/13/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511756709/18/198449110Autoridad De Energia Electrica

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING IN A SUBSTATION WHEN A CIRCUIT INTERRUPTER EXPLODED BECAUSE OF A MALFUNCTION. AS A RESULT OF THE EXPLOSION, THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED BURNS ON HIS FACE, HEAD, AND LEFT ARM. TRYING TO ESCAPE, HE FELL AND ALSO INJURED HIS KNEES AND A FINGER ON HIS LEFT HAND.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, ELECTRICAL, E PTD, EXPLOSION, CIRCUIT BREAKER, ELEC UTILITY WORK, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15117567 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported