Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14461339 - Crushed By Overturning Tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 14461339 -- Report ID: 0257240 -- Event Date: 09/06/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511752609/12/198402410Heriberto Rios Gonzalez

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 10:30 AM ON SEPTEMBER 6, 1984, TWO EMPLOYEES WERE RETURNING TO THEIR EMPLOYER'S HOME ON A TRACTOR (MANUFACTURED BEFORE OCTOBER 25, 1976). THEY WERE TRAVELLING ON A VERY NARROW, CURVY AND STEEP DIRT ROAD. THE DRIVER LOST CONTROL OF THE TRACTOR AND IT WENT DOWN A STEEP EMBANKMENT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED AND KILLED. THE TRACTOR WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A ROPS AND SEAT BELT. ACCORDING TO THE EMPLOYER THE TRACTOR WAS BUILT PRIOR TO THE TIME THAT A ROPS AND SEAT BELT BECAME STANDARD EQUIPMENT.

Keywords: agriculture, roll-over, rops, steep grade, seat belt, tractor, lost control

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15117526 Fatality Other Farm workers