Accident Summary Nr: 14461339 - Crushed By Overturning Tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15117526 | 09/12/1984 | 0241 | 0 | Heriberto Rios Gonzalez |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 10:30 AM ON SEPTEMBER 6, 1984, TWO EMPLOYEES WERE RETURNING TO THEIR EMPLOYER'S HOME ON A TRACTOR (MANUFACTURED BEFORE OCTOBER 25, 1976). THEY WERE TRAVELLING ON A VERY NARROW, CURVY AND STEEP DIRT ROAD. THE DRIVER LOST CONTROL OF THE TRACTOR AND IT WENT DOWN A STEEP EMBANKMENT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED AND KILLED. THE TRACTOR WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A ROPS AND SEAT BELT. ACCORDING TO THE EMPLOYER THE TRACTOR WAS BUILT PRIOR TO THE TIME THAT A ROPS AND SEAT BELT BECAME STANDARD EQUIPMENT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15117526 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |