Accident Summary Nr: 144613.015 - Employee falls and receives concussion

Accident Summary Nr: 144613.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 12/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1574248.01501/11/2022238160Bienek Roofing - Construction Inc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 18, 2021, an employee descended from a roof onto a two-inch by four-inch piece of lumber made as part of a landing to access he second-floor roof. When the employee's weight pressed against the board, it collapsed, and the employee fell approximately eight feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat a concussion.

Keywords: Board, Collapse, Concussion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1574248.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: