Accident Summary Nr: 144613.015 - Employee falls and receives concussion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1574248.015 | 01/11/2022 | 238160 | Bienek Roofing - Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 18, 2021, an employee descended from a roof onto a two-inch by four-inch piece of lumber made as part of a landing to access he second-floor roof. When the employee's weight pressed against the board, it collapsed, and the employee fell approximately eight feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat a concussion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 20 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1574248.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |