Accident Summary Nr: 14461297 - Employee crushed and killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14461297 -- Report ID: 0257240 -- Event Date: 07/31/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1531803307/31/198415210Rio Sabana Corporation

Abstract: In July 1984, at approximately 9:15 a.m., Employee #1, a plumber, was working in a 24 ft long by 2 ft 6 in. wide by 8 ft deep trench. He was opening an 8 in. wide hole in the inside wall of a manhole to install a sanitary pipe. While he was working, he noticed that the wall to his left was starting to cave in. Employee #1 ran into the trench toward the opposite side from where he had been, but he was completely buried. He suffered a fractured skull and multiple fractures to other parts of his body. Employee #1 was killed. The walls of the trench were neither shored nor sloped. Employee #1 was not using safety equipment at the time of the accident. No ladder or steps had been provided to exit and enter the trench.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PPE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SKULL, SHORING, SLOPING, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15318033 Fatality Asphyxia Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters