Accident Summary Nr: 14461297 - Employee crushed and killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15318033 | 07/31/1984 | 1521 | 0 | Rio Sabana Corporation |
Abstract: In July 1984, at approximately 9:15 a.m., Employee #1, a plumber, was working in a 24 ft long by 2 ft 6 in. wide by 8 ft deep trench. He was opening an 8 in. wide hole in the inside wall of a manhole to install a sanitary pipe. While he was working, he noticed that the wall to his left was starting to cave in. Employee #1 ran into the trench toward the opposite side from where he had been, but he was completely buried. He suffered a fractured skull and multiple fractures to other parts of his body. Employee #1 was killed. The walls of the trench were neither shored nor sloped. Employee #1 was not using safety equipment at the time of the accident. No ladder or steps had been provided to exit and enter the trench.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15318033 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |