Accident Summary Nr: 14461172 - Employee killed when crushed by falling girder

Accident Summary Nr: 14461172 -- Report ID: 0257250 -- Event Date: 04/22/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
316734304/29/198616220Rio Construction Corporation

Abstract: On April 22, 1986, Employee #1 was driving a Caterpillar dump truck, model #769, with its bed in the upright position. The bed struck the neutral cable of the electric lines and the girders of a bridge under construction. A girder fell onto the truck cab, striking Employee #1. He died 2 hours later.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, GIRDER, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, FALLING OBJECT, DUMP TRUCK BED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3167343 Fatality Fracture Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators