Accident Summary Nr: 14461164 - Employee killed when struck by collapsing wall

Accident Summary Nr: 14461164 -- Report ID: 0257250 -- Event Date: 02/10/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
316123903/12/198617940Enrique Acosta Perez

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a trench beside a concrete wall when the wall collapsed, striking him in the head. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, WALL, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3161239 Fatality Concussion Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters