Accident Summary Nr: 14461156 - Employee injured after inhaling fumes from acid spill

Accident Summary Nr: 14461156 -- Report ID: 0257250 -- Event Date: 04/08/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
318011404/08/198580620Hospital Damas

Abstract: A 55-gallon drum of chloridic acid was being off loaded from a truck when it fell to the floor and ruptured. The fumes affected Employee #1, who was in a nearby office.

Keywords: DRUM, INHALATION, GAS, RUPTURE, OFF LOADING, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3180114 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks