Accident Summary Nr: 14461149 - Employee killed in fall after asphyxiation

Accident Summary Nr: 14461149 -- Report ID: 0257250 -- Event Date: 02/28/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1532619203/04/198591990Autoridad De Acueductos Y Alcantarillados De P R

Abstract: Employee #1, an engineer, was descending into a 30 ft deep manhole when he lost consciousness and fell to the bottom. He was killed. Subsequent tests showed only 5 percent oxygen at the bottom of the manhole. Employee #1 was not using a respiratory device.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, ASPHYXIATED, PPE, WORK RULES, FALL, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15326192 Fatality Asphyxia Engineers, n.e.c.