Accident Summary Nr: 14461149 - Employee killed in fall after asphyxiation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15326192 | 03/04/1985 | 9199 | 0 | Autoridad De Acueductos Y Alcantarillados De P R |
Abstract: Employee #1, an engineer, was descending into a 30 ft deep manhole when he lost consciousness and fell to the bottom. He was killed. Subsequent tests showed only 5 percent oxygen at the bottom of the manhole. Employee #1 was not using a respiratory device.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15326192 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Engineers, n.e.c. |