Accident Summary Nr: 14461115 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU HARVESTER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18706002 | 02/23/1987 | 0722 | 0 | Corporacion Azucarera, Central Aguirre |
Abstract: A SUGAR CANE HARVESTER WAS BEING REMOVED FROM SERVICE FOR REPAIR. AS IT WAS BEING MOVED, THE HARVESTER GOT TANGLED IN SOME OVERHEAD CONDUCTORS. AS THREE FARM WORKERS WERE TRYING TO FREE THE HARVESTER, IT CONTACTED A 13-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. TWO OF THE EMPLOYEES WERE ELECTROCUTED, AND THE THIRD WAS INJURED SERIOUSLY AS A RESULT OF THE ELECTRIC SHOCK HE RECEIVED. THE INJURED EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18706002 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Farm workers | ||
2 | 18706002 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Farm workers | ||
3 | 18706002 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Farm workers |