Accident Summary Nr: 14461107 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU UMBRELLA
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3179033 | 04/23/1985 | 1799 | 0 | Inter State Communication Const |
Abstract: An employee was installing a telephone line. He was apparently holding an umbrella, which contacted a 4800-volt overhead power line. The employee was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3179033 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Telephone line installers and repairers |