Accident Summary Nr: 14461099 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15324056 | 03/07/1985 | 0241 | 0 | Hacienda Cuco Inc |
Abstract: An employee was working on foundations for a cyclone fence. The foundations were being moved into position by a telescoping truck crane. The employee who was working on the foundations was holding a sling in one hand while the crane operator moved a foundation into position. The crane boom contacted a 4800-volt overhead power line, electrocuting the employee holding the sling.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15324056 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Farm workers |