Accident Summary Nr: 14460935 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER FELL WHEN SCAFFOLD BROKE; HOSPITALIZED

Accident Summary Nr: 14460935 -- Report ID: 0257230 -- Event Date: 03/02/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1870965902/03/198715210Continental Construction Corpl.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON A WOOD PLATFORM SCAFFOLD LOCATED BETWEEN THE 12TH AND 13TH FLOORS. HE WAS LOCATED IN THE SPACE WHERE A PERSONNEL HOIST WOULD HAVE BEEN INSTALLED HAD THERE BEEN ONE. THE SCAFFOLD BROKE, CAUSING THE EMPLOYEE TO FALL ABOUT 65 FEET DOWN TO THE FIFTH FLOOR. HE RECEIVED MULTIPLE INJURIES, RESULTING IN HOSPITALIZATION.

Keywords: PLATFORM, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18709659 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported