Accident Summary Nr: 14460851 - Employee killed when struck by falling loader bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 14460851 -- Report ID: 0257250 -- Event Date: 06/12/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511902706/13/198416220Haga Construction Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was the operator of a front-end loader that was being repaired with its bucket in a raised position. Employee #1 was walking under the bucket when the it fell, killing him.

Keywords: REPAIR, LOADER BUCKET, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, LOADER, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15119027 Fatality Fracture Grader, dozer and scraper operators