Accident Summary Nr: 14460836 - CAVE-IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3181690 | 11/08/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Dmi Construction |
Abstract: A 20 FOOT DEEP EXCAVATION WAS BEING DUG TO CREATE A SANITARY LANDFILL. THE EDGE AND WALL OF THE EXCAVATION STARTED TO COLLAPSE. TWO OF THE EMPLOYEES WERE UNABLE TO GET OUT. ONE WAS KILLED AND THE OTHER INJURED. AFTER AN INVESTIGATION WE FOUND THE PROBABLE CAUSES TO BE OLD AND CORRODED EQUIPMENT AND THE FACT THAT THERE WAS NO PROTECTION PROVIDED FOR THE EMPLOYEES IN CASE OF SUCH EMERGENCIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3181690 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 3181690 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters |