Accident Summary Nr: 14460810 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN SWITCH

Accident Summary Nr: 14460810 -- Report ID: 0257230 -- Event Date: 04/26/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1512669104/27/198449110Autoridad De Energia Electrica

Abstract: Three accountants were assigned to repair electric equipment. In accordance with their supervisor's instructions, they were working on switching unit #12, which housed equipment operating at 13.2 kilovolts (7620 volts phase to ground). The employees opened the switch on unit #11 and then opened the cabinet door on unit #12. Employee #2 opened switches on two of the three phases. An electrical fault occurred when employee #1 opened the third switch, which was energized. Although they had used a fiberglass tool to open the switches, employee #1 had apparently contacted exposed energized parts on the switch. He was electrocuted. The other two employees sustained burns from the resulting electric arc. They were hospitalized for their injuries.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, ELECTROCUTED, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRICAL FAULT, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15126691 Fatality Electric Shock Accountants and auditors
2 15126691 Hospitalized injury Other Accountants and auditors
3 15126691 Hospitalized injury Other Accountants and auditors