Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144608.015 - Employee Fractures Toe When Foot Is Crushed Under Wheel Of L

Accident: 144608.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 11/15/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1566139.01512/01/2021Best Buy Stores, L.P.

At 8:35 p.m. on November 15, 2021, an employee was operating a Crown Lift Truck (Serial No. 1A374013, Model No. RC5545-40) to move two refrigerators. The lift truck hit a stack of washers and the employee fell to the floor. His foot was c rushed under the wheel of the lift truck, resulting in a fracture of his left bi g toe. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: crushed, fracture, ind trk operator, struck against, toe, warehouse, wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1566139.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators