Accident Summary Nr: 14460794 - EMPLOYEES KILLED AND INJURED BY NOXIOUS SEPTIC GASES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15118649 | 09/28/1984 | 5812 | 0 | Cafeteria El Almendro |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1-4 WERE INSTRUCTED TO DIG A DRAINAGE DITCH FOR A SEPTIC TANK. THEIR INTENTIONS WERE TO REPAIR LEAKS IN THE SEPTIC TANK. FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON, ONE OF THE FOUR EMPLOYEES OPENED THE TOP OF THE TANK. THE EMPLOYEE WAS IMMEDIATELY EXPOSED TO TOXIC FUMES, AND HE FELL INTO THE SEPTIC TANK. OF THE THREE OTHER EMPLOYEES WHO DESCENDED INTO THE TANK TO ATTEMPT TO RESCUE THE FALLEN EMPLOYEE, ONLY EMPLOYEE #2 SURVIVED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15118649 | Fatality | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 2 | 15118649 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Janitors and cleaners | ||
| 3 | 15118649 | Fatality | Other | Food counter, fountain and related occupations | ||
| 4 | 15118649 | Fatality | Other | Food counter, fountain and related occupations |