Accident Summary Nr: 14460745 - Employee killed in fall while descending from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100905504 | 12/21/1987 | 2875 | 0 | Ochoa Fertilizer Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing a shingle roof made of asbestos or some similar material while wearing some form of harness or safety belt. After finishing the new tiles, he began to descend when his harness broke or came off. He lost his balance, fell to the ground, and suffered multiple fractures. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100905504 | Fatality | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |