Accident Summary Nr: 14460687 - HAND CAUGHT BETWEEN TIRE BEAD AND BEAD RING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14839500 | 04/04/1984 | 3011 | 0 | Kelly Springfield Tire Co |
Abstract: An employee was operating a Goodyear bead-setting machine (Model No. 1968 BRC-3, Serial No. 123). He was standing in front of the machine, building a truck tire when a wrinkle occurred on the tire bead. He returned the bead ring to the right of the machine. He turned to his right to start machine again, and left his hand resting on the tire bead. After hitting the reset button, the metal ring caught his left hand between the tire bead and the ring. The employee sustained fractured little, ring, and middle fingers and amputations of the tips of his ring and middle fingers. The employee had been operating the machine since January1984 and had 3 weeks of training 8 hours per day by an older operator. The employee, who felt that he had been adequately trained, stated that he knew he should have removed his hand before starting the machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14839500 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |