Accident Summary Nr: 14460661 - Employee injured in 7 foot fall from forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14835839 | 06/27/1984 | 2439 | 0 | Allstate Components Corporation |
Abstract: On June 21, 1984, Employee #1 and a coworker were working in a lumberyard. Employee #1 saw a broken strapping band on a bundle of 10 ft 2 by 4 lumber that was stacked 12 ft from the ground, out of his reach. He asked his coworker, who was operating a Clark diesel forklift, model #C-500-YS60-type D, serial #Y355-0351-5466, to lift him up to the bundle of lumber. The coworker agreed and arranged a bundle of 38 10 ft long 2 by 4 boards as a platform for Employee #1 to stand on. The coworker then raised Employee #1 to the bundle and he replaced the strapping band in place. The coworker began lowering Employee #1 slowly, but 7 ft from the ground Employee #1 fell and landed head first on the hard-packed ground. He suffered a fractured skull, bruised brain, broken wrist, and several small abrasions. Neither employee had received any formal training concerning powered industrial trucks, only on-the-job training from other employees when they were initially hired.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14835839 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial engineers |