Accident Summary Nr: 14460646 - Employee's forearms burned by hot asphalt

Accident Summary Nr: 14460646 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 07/03/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1481782907/31/198416110Charles J Miller Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing to the side of a truck tank's discharge pipe. When he removed the protective covering cap, hot asphalt flowed out and burned both his forearms. Subsequent investigation revealed that there had been no previous accidents of this kind, but that there had been problems with children riding on the rear of the trucks, and stealing from or tampering with them. It appears that this was the case with the truck valve behind the protective cap. Since it is difficult to determine by sight if the valve has been altered, management installed a chain lock on the valve, for which only the truck driver has the key. Employee #1 had operated asphalt trucks for 20 years

Keywords: BURN, TANK TRUCK, WORK RULES, FOREARM, CONSTRUCTION, VALVE, MECH MALFUNCTION, ASPHALT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14817829 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Chief exec's & gen'l administrators, public admin.