Accident Summary Nr: 14460638 - Employee's finger struck and cut by collator weight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14838809 | 07/06/1984 | 2761 | 0 | Mcgregor Printing Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a press operator, was running a Hamilton Tool Co. collator, serial #335120. To ensure precision, 1 lb weights were hung on the carbon roller shaft, each attached to a 7 in. long by 1 in. wide nylon strap. This prevented the lighter carbon portion of a form from moving faster than the heavier paper portion. Employee #1 was cleaning some of the weights and had placed one on the carbon shaft roller, diverting his attention from operating the collator. The strap became caught in other rollers and the weight struck the fourth finger of his left hand, making a 2 in. cut that required stitches to close. Employee #1 had attended a formal 10 week course on press/collator operation presented by the International Business Forms Institute. At the time of the accident, he was performing his regularly assigned duties during a normal 8-hour shift.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14838809 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Business and promotion agents |