Accident Summary Nr: 14460562 - Employee cuts finger on table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 14460562 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 05/03/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1484065606/05/198424310The Dopkin Door Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Rockwell/Delta deluxe 9 in. table saw, serial #HA8693, model 34-607, 1/2 horsepower, running at 1700 rpm, to cut strips from 1/2 in. wide by 4 ft long rough wood stock. The distance from the concrete floor to the top of the table saw was 2 ft 10 3/4 in. and the table saw measured 2 ft 6 in. wide and 1 ft 10 in. long. The reach distance from the front of the table saw to the blade was 1 ft. While cutting the 1 in. by 6 in. wood strips, Employee #1's right middle finger came in contact with the 8 in. diameter carbide blade. The foreman had removed the guard about an hour before to do some routing work. The saw had been in use for 3 1/2 years at this location. Employee #1 had received on-the-job training from experienced coworkers.

Keywords: FINGER, WORK RULES, LACERATION, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14840656 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Dentists