Accident Summary Nr: 14460521 - LEFT THUMB SEVERED BY METAL IN METAL BRAKE

Accident Summary Nr: 14460521 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 03/22/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1487210504/17/198435340Standard Elevator Company

Abstract: THE EMPLOYEE WAS USING A PRESS BRAKE MACHINE TO BEND 40 PIECES OF 1/4" THICK METAL, 2" WIDE BY 10 1/2" LONG. THE EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING IN THE FRONT OF THE CINCINNATI #7 MECHANICAL PRESS BRAKE, S/N 3005/, 3" STROKE. OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING IN OTHER AREAS OF THE JOB SHOP AND OFFICE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOLDING A METAL PIECE WITH HIS LEFT HAND TO MAKE A 90 DEGREE BEND, AND CAUGHT HIS THUMB BETWEEN THE METAL PIECE AND THE PRESS BRAKE. EMPLOYEE WAS WEARING GLOVES AND SAFETY GLASSES. ON THE JOB TRAINING FROM AN EXPERIENCED EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN GIVEN. THE INJURED EMPLOYEE HAD MADE VARIOUS BENDS ON THIS EQUIPMENT SINCE 12/25/83.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, THUMB

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14872105 Hospitalized injury Amputation Elevator installers and repairers