Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14460513 - Employee'S Finger Injured When Caught In Punch Press

Accident: 14460513 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 03/22/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1484361905/09/19843564Air Techniques Inc

Employee #1 was punching out 50 pre-filter covers on an American Machinery electric mechanical punch press. When he released the foot pedal, the ram came down and caught his left index finger in the point of operation between the upper and lower dies. Employee #1 and his employer agreed that company training had advised the use of 10 in. screwdriver stock in addition to the operator's hands. The full-revolution clutch machine did not have point of operation guarding or an anti-repeat device.

Keywords: finger, work rules, caught between, point of operation, foot-powered press, press operator, punch press, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 14843619 Hospitalized injury Amputation Administrators, protective services