Accident Summary Nr: 14460349 - CRUSHED BETWEEN TWO VEHICLES

Accident Summary Nr: 14460349 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 11/13/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1485440011/14/198420480R L Kelly And Sons

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE IN THE PROCESS OF UNLOADING CORN FROM A 2 1/2 TON TRUCK. THE CORN IS DUMPED FROM THE TRUCK INTO A CONVEYOR. THE CONVEYOR MOVES THE GRAIN INTO A STORAGE BIN ON THE LOADING DOCK. A BULK TRUCK WAS PARKED ALONG THE FRONT OF THE LOADING DOCK, NEXT TO THE GRAIN BIN INTO WHICH THE CORN IS PLACED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING IN FRONT OF THE RIGHT FRONT FENDER OF THE BULK TRUCK. NEITHER TRUCK HAD IT'S ENGINE RUNNING. THE ENGINE NEEDS TO BE RUNNING TO RAISE THE BED. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE TOLD EMPLOYEE #1 THAT HE WOULD RAISE THE TRUCK BED SO THE CORN WOULD FLOW FASTER. HE THEN STARTED THE TRUCK'S ENGINE. WHEN THE ENGINE STARTED, THE TRUCK LUNGED BACKWARDS, PINNING EMPLOYEE #1 BETWEEN THE TRUCKS. THE RIGHT REAR CORNER OF THE DUMP TRUCK PINNED EMPLOYEE #1 AGAINST THE FRONT RIGHT FENDER OF THE BULK TRUCK.THE DUMP TRUCK WAS IN REVERSE GEAR AND THE OPERATOR LEFT THE CLUTCH ENGAGED WHEN HE STARTED IT. THE DUMP TRUCK WAS A 1972 MODEL C-60 CHEVROLET. THE BULK TRUCK WAS A 1981 INTERNATIONAL. THE TRUCK OPERATOR INVOLVED IN THIS ACCIDENT HAS 28 YEARS OF DRIVING EXPERIENCE AND DRIVES DAILY FOR THE COMPANY. HE HAS BEEN EMPLOYED AT THE COMPANY FOR 15 YEARS. THE UNLOADING PROCESS IS A DAILY OPERATION. THE COMPANY IS A FAMILY TYPE OPERATION. SAFETY INFORMATION IS TRANSMITTED VERBALLY TO THE EMPLOYEES. THIS WAS THE FIRST FATAL ACCIDENT AT THIS MILL.

Keywords: VEHICLE, STARTED IN GEAR, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14854400 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported