Accident Summary Nr: 144603.015 - Employee is killed in fall off ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1583867.015 | 03/16/2022 | 238190 | Encore Holdings Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 17, 2022, an employee was moving a ladder into position, and beginning to the climb ladder to complete systems installation. The employee slipped from the ladder, fell backwards, and struck the back of his head on the ground below. The employee suffered a severe contusion and head injury, requiring emergency hospitalization. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1583867.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Electricians |