Accident Summary Nr: 14460281 - FALL FROM MOBILE SCAFFOLD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14874424 | 03/15/1984 | 1796 | 0 | Beltex Corporation |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING OFF A MOBILE SCAFFOLD AT A HEIGHT OF 17'. THE SURFACE BELOW WAS CONCRETE. THEY WERE INSTALLING CONDUCTOR BARS ON AN OVERHEAD BRIDGE CRANE. THE SCAFFOLD CONSISTED OF 2 TUBULAR WELDED FRAME SECTIONS MEASURING 6' HIGH AND 5' WIDE, WITH ANOTHER (2) FRAME SECTIONS 4' HIGH AND 5' WIDE. THEY WERE ALSO USING 3 SCAFFOLD PICS 6'9" LONG AND 19" WIDE WITH 1/2" PLYWOOD. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE STANDING ON THE PIC WHEN ONE END OF THE PIC BROKE, CAUSING EMPLOYEE #1 TO FALL. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE HELD ON AND WAS NOT HURT. THE SCAFFOLD AND PICS WERE RENTED FROM RENTAL TOOLS OF BALTIMORE, MD. THE INJURED EMPLOYEE STATED THAT THE SCAFFOLD HAD BEEN IN USE ABOUT ONE MONTH AND HAD NOT CAUSED ANY TROUBLE. THE EMPLOYEE SUSTAINED A BROKEN VERTEBRA AND A SHOULDER INJURY. THE SCAFFOLD PIC WAS A CAN. HARDEL 700 POUNDS MAXIMUM LOAD. THE SCAFFOLD PIC WAS NOT OVERLOADED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14874424 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |