Accident Summary Nr: 14460273 - Employee injured when carpet machine gate falls on him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14840094 | 04/25/1984 | 7363 | 0 | Victor Temporary Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at the wrapping end of a Carpet Master machine. This end automatically rolls up carpeting that the other end has unrolled and cut to the desired length. Employee #1 and a coworker were looking for a missing tag from one of the carpets. The machine was going to be turned off so that the sharpening stone could be attached for the sharpening of the cutting blades. This is done twice daily. The operator instructed everyone to stand clear of the machine. While the machine was turned off, Employee #1 crawled under the gate at the wrapping end of the machine to look for the missing tag. When the machine was turned back on, the gate automatically dropped down, striking Employee #1 on his back. He sustained a fractured bone in his back. Employee #1 had been at the work site for approximately 1 month. He failed to stay clear of the Carpet Master machine after he had been instructed to do so.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14840094 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |