Accident Summary Nr: 144602.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by edgebanding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1566747.015 | 12/02/2021 | 337110 | Kitchens Now! Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on November 30, 2021, an employee at a cabinet manufacturing shop was operating a Biesse Stream A 6.0 edgebanding machine to seal and cover the exposed edges of the cabinetry boards. While the machine was running, glue would build up. In order to clean the glue build up, the employee raised the beam to 60 mm while the machine was still running. The employee reached under the beam and contacted the grinding unit (aka, premill). About 5/8 inch of the employee's left ring finger was amputated, and the employee was admitted to the hospital for treatment. At 02:21 p.m. on November 30, 2021, in compliance with reporting requirements, DOSH was notified of the incident and arrived on site on December 02, 2021. The employer was issued a T8 CCR §3314(c) violation for failure to properly lockout/tagout the edgebanding machine before cleaning excess glue.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1566747.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury |