Accident Summary Nr: 14460133 - Employee's foot fractured in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14835078 | 06/26/1984 | 1742 | 0 | Coolbaugh Plastering Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was plastering concrete support girders under a building while standing on a section of tubular welded frame scaffold placed atop the body of a van-type truck. The top of the truck body was 9 ft 10 in. above the ground, and the scaffold section was 4 ft 6 in. high, for a total height of 14 ft 4 in. The underside of the building in the work area was approximately 20 ft above a concrete pad. Employee #1 was moving a wooden plank from the scaffold when the plank twisted and fell. Employee #1 did not let go of the plank and also fell, fracturing two bones in his foot. The foreman at the site stated that the scaffold was equipped with a standard railing.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14835078 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial engineers |