Accident Summary Nr: 14460125 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14819114 | 08/14/1984 | 1521 | 0 | Barnes Building Contractors Inc |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE ATTEMPTING TO MOVE A LADDER FROM A PITCHED POSITION AGAINST A ROOF TO A HORIZONTAL POSITION ON THE GROUND. THE LADDER WAS A 40-FOOT, 2-SECTION, HEAVY-DUTY ALUMINUM EXTENSION LADDER. IT WAS EXTENDED TO 28 FEET, AND ITS FEET WERE LOCATED 15 FEET HORIZONTALLY AND 22 FEET VERTICALLY FROM A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. WHILE IT WAS BEING MOVED BY THE TWO EMPLOYEES, THE LADDER SLIPPED AWAY FROM THEM AND CONTACTED THE ENERGIZED LINE. AS A RESULT, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ELECTROCUTED, AND EMPLOYEE #2 RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS ON HIS RIGHT FOOT. THE VICTIMS WERE THE ONLY TWO EMPLOYEES AT THE SITE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS THE JOB FOREMAN AT THE TIME AND WAS RESPONSIBLE FOR JOB SAFETY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14819114 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Carpenters | ||
2 | 14819114 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers |