Accident Summary Nr: 144601.015 - Employee crushes fingers when gate is lowered onto hand
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1580481.015 | 03/03/2022 | 321113 | Lassiter Lumber, Llc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on February 2, 2022, an employee was operating a strapping machine, awaiting the next package of lumber to be processed. Before processing the next package received, the employee positioned their left hand between the top of the package and the bottom of a raised metal gate in order to stencil package. The employee pressed the wrong button and the gate lowered onto her hand, resulting in a crush injury to four fingers. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1580481.015 | 34 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |