Accident Summary Nr: 14460083 - FRACTURED HAND AGAINST FRAME OF EXTRUDING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14823306 | 08/27/1985 | 2261 | 0 | W. L. Gore & Associates Incorporated |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REMOVING THE DIES FROM AN EXTRUDING MACHINE FOR CLEANING AND POLISHING. THE DIES ARE MOUNTED WITH ALLEN-HEAD BOLTS AND TIGHTENED TO 175 TO 180 POUNDS OF TORQUE. HE WAS USING AN ALLEN SOCKET ON A RATCHET TYPE WRENCH. THE SOCKET AND THE ALLEN BOLT HEADS WERE WORN. WHILE LOOSENING THE BOLTS, THE WRENCH SLIPPED. THE EMPLOYEE'S HAND WENT FORWARD AND STRUCK AGAINST THE FRAME OF THE EXTRUDER. HE SUFFERED A BROKEN BONE IN HIS HAND. HE HAD SUFFERED ABOUT 25 SIMILAR MISHAPS ON PREVIOUS OCCASIONS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14823306 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinists |