Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14460067 - Employee'S Back Broken In Fall From Roof

Accident: 14460067 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 05/15/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1486939005/15/19841522Shore Builders Inc

Employee #1, a supervisor, and a crew of five were installing sheathing on a roof that had a 6:12 pitch and 27 ft high eaves. The 40 ft square roof was approximately half completed. The plywood to be installed had been nailed to the sheathing to prevent it from sliding off the roof. Employee #1 had pulled out the nails from of a piece of plywood so he could nail it in place when the plywood started to slide. He had one foot on the plywood, which slid out from under him, causing him to lose his balance and slide off the roof. Employee #1 suffered a broken back. There were no safety belts, lifelines, or catch platforms to provide fall protection.

Keywords: fracture, roof, lifeline, work rules, safety belt, construction, back, fall, fall protection, lost balance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 14869390 Hospitalized injury Fracture Agricultural engineers