Accident Summary Nr: 14459986 - Employee injured in 18 ft fall down spiral stairway
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14818439 | 06/20/1984 | 1751 | 0 | Chris Iacono Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, had used a metal spiral stairway to reach the third floor to take measurements for a piece of sheetrock. Employee #1 had completed the measurements, and had started back down the stairs when he slipped on the second tread from the top and fell approximately 18 ft to the first floor. He suffered bruises and lacerations to his head and body. The spiral stairway ran from the first to the third floor levels and contained 13 risers between each floor. It had 34 in. long treads that varied in width from 4 1/2 in. to 13 3/4 in. The stairway should have been equipped with a handrail. Employee #1 and coworkers had received very little training in how to recognize hazards associated with their trade.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14818439 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Statisticians |