Accident Summary Nr: 14459952 - EMPLOYEE FELL 13 FEET FROM SCAFFOLD TO THE GROUND
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2837631 | 09/03/1986 | 1741 | 0 | Farragut Masonry Corp. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, THE LABOR FOREMAN, WAS HELPING ERECT A TUBULAR WELDED FRAME SCAFFOLD. HE WAS WORKING ON THE THIRD TIER, USING 6 FOOT, 6 INCH PANEL FRAMES. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRYING TO INSTALL A PANEL FRAME WHICH WAS BENT AND WOULD NOT ALIGN WITH THE MOUNTING PINS. HE PLACED ONE LEG OF THE FRAME ON THE PIN ON THE SIDE OF THE SCAFFOLD ADJACENT TO THE BUILDING WALL. HE THEN KNELT OR BENT OVER AND TRIED TO FORCE THE BENT LEG DOWN ONTO THE PIN ON THE OPEN SIDE OF THE SCAFFOLD. WHILE HE WAS LEANING ON THE LEG WITH HIS ENTIRE WEIGHT, THE LEG THAT HE HAD INSTALLED FIRST CAME OFF THE PIN. SINCE HE WAS PUSHING TOWARD THE OPEN SIDE OF THE SCAFFOLD, THE SUDDEN RELEASE OF RESISTANCE CAUSED HIM TO FALL OVER THE SIDE OF THE SCAFFOLD TO THE GROUND, A DISTANCE OF ABOUT 13 FEET. HE SUFFERED A FRACTURED PELVIS AND INTERNAL INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2837631 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. |