Accident Summary Nr: 14459929 - Employee'S Finger Crushed In Metal Roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2837672 | 08/13/1986 | 2421 | 0 | J. V. Wells, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a sawmill, grading and inspecting sawed lumber. He was pulling a piece of 2 by 4 lumber from the end of one conveyor onto another so that the piece could be resawed. There were two large diameter metal rollers at the end of the conveyor that were activated by an electronic eye. As Employee #1 was reaching with his left hand to pull the 2 by 4, his hand or arm passed over the electronic eye. The conveyor rollers closed, trapping his left little finger against the 2 by 4. Employee #1 was able to reach the control panel and turn a switch to open the rollers and free his hand. His finger was crushed and a piece of bone was chipped off.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2837672 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machine operators, not specified |