Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14459929 - Employee'S Finger Crushed In Metal Roller

Accident Summary Nr: 14459929 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 08/01/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
283767208/13/198624210J. V. Wells, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a sawmill, grading and inspecting sawed lumber. He was pulling a piece of 2 by 4 lumber from the end of one conveyor onto another so that the piece could be resawed. There were two large diameter metal rollers at the end of the conveyor that were activated by an electronic eye. As Employee #1 was reaching with his left hand to pull the 2 by 4, his hand or arm passed over the electronic eye. The conveyor rollers closed, trapping his left little finger against the 2 by 4. Employee #1 was able to reach the control panel and turn a switch to open the rollers and free his hand. His finger was crushed and a piece of bone was chipped off.

Keywords: fracture, finger, work rules, roller--mach/part, caught between, crushed, conveyor, sawmill, machine--misc

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2837672 Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified