Accident Summary Nr: 14459911 - Employee injured in 28 ft fall when scaffold pole broke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14869465 | 04/03/1984 | 1751 | 0 | Baker Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were installing cedar siding from a pump jack scaffold that was located at the end of a building under construction. The 32 ft long wood poles used to support the scaffold were made of yellow pine 2 by 2s and salt-treated 2 by 4s. One of the poles broke and Employee #1 fell approximately 28 ft to the ground. The pump jack manufacturer recommends, and 29 FR 1926(y)(4)(11) requires, that the poles not exceed 30 ft in length. In addition, the poles were required to be made of fir 2 by 4s, and they were not properly spaced or braced. The scaffold was not guarded and no lifelines were being used.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14869465 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Statisticians |