Accident Summary Nr: 144599.015 - Employee suffers multiple burns from steam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1583681.015 | 03/16/2022 | 311611 | Jbs Usa, Llc |
Abstract: On February 17, 2022, an employee was working in the blood room and was burned by steam released from the coagulator. He was hospitalized to treat second and third degree burns to his right leg and stomach.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1583681.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |