Accident Summary Nr: 14459887 - FALL FROM SCAFFOLD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14842348 | 03/23/1984 | 3312 | 0 | Bethlehem Steel Corp |
Abstract: ON 2-10-84 AT APPROX 9:30 AM, THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING AT COKE OVEN A., BATTERY DOOR NUMBER 30, PACKING DOOR JAMS. HE WAS WORKING FROM A SCAFFORD 12' FEET IN HEIGHT. SCAFFOLD WAS MOUNTED ON A PLATFORM WHICH WAS 30' FEET IN HEIGHT. ALSO LOCATED ON THE PLATFORM IS A DOOR MACHINE, WHICH IS USED TO UNLOAD THE COKE OVEN. WHILE THE DOOR MACHINE WAS BEING USED IT STRUCK THE SCAFFOLD, CAUSING THE EMPLOYEE TO FALL 42' FEET TO THE SURFACE. THE SURFACE CONSISTED OF OF BLACK TOP AND RAILROAD TRACKS. HE RECEIVED MULTIPLE INJURIES TO THE PELVIS AND FRACTURED RIBS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14842348 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |