Accident Summary Nr: 14459812 - SKIL SAW KICKED BACK CAUSED HAND INJURY

Accident Summary Nr: 14459812 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 03/16/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1487073705/04/198415410International Mill Construction Inc

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A 120-VOLT SKIL SAW (MODEL NUMBER 554, TYPE 10, 8 1/4 HEAVY DUTY, 8" BLADE, BALL BEARING, RATED AT 13 AMPERES). HE WAS CUTTING A 2X4 ON A 15 DEGREE ANGLE TO MAKE A KEYWAY. AS HE PUT THE SAW INTO THE WOOD, IT KICKED BACK, LACERATING HIS RIGHT RING FINGER.

Keywords: KICK BACK, PORTABLE POWER TOOL, FINGER, ELECTRIC SAW, SAW, LACERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14870737 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported