Accident Summary Nr: 14459762 - FINGERS CAUGHT BETWEEN ROLLER AND METAL BAR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14843817 | 04/16/1984 | 2591 | 0 | Roper Eastern |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING #6 SLAT PAINTING LINE, PAINTING AND REWINDING (11) 1" STEEL STRIPS ON EQUIPMENT MANUFACTURED BY ROPER EASTERN. IN THE PROCESS, STEEL STRIPS FROM COIL STOCK ARE PAINTED, OVEN DRIED, AND REWOUND IN COILS AT (11) STATIONS FOR LATER USE IN MAKING VENETIAN BLINDS. AT EACH STATION THE STRIP PASSES FROM THE TOP BETWEEN (3) ROLLS EACH APPROXIMATELY 5" IN DIAMETER AND THEN IS REWOUND BENEATH ON EITHER OF (2) COILS, ONE TO THE LEFT, ONE TO THE RIGHT. THE (3) ROLLS ARE SET WITH (1) ROLL AT THE TOP AND (2) ROLLS OPPOSITE EACH OTHER AT THE BOTTOM. THEY ARE GUARDED AT THE TOP AND SIDES BUT MUST BE LEFT OPEN AT THE BOTTOM TO ALLOW ROOM FOR WINDING IN LARGE COILS. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT A NEW PAINT WITH A FASTER DRYING TIME WAS BEING TRIED OUT. THE LINE WAS RUNNING AT 85-95' A MINUTE. NORMAL SPEED IS 45-55. THE EMPLOYEE NOTICED RUBBER PARTICLES ON THE STRIP AT #3 REWINDING STATION. HE SAID THAT HE TAPPED THE STRIP WITH HIS LEFT HAND AND THAT SOMEHOW HIS FINGERS ENDED UP INSIDE THE BOTTOM OF THE GUARD BETWEEN THE ROLL AND THE GUARD BAR SUPPORT AT ABOUT 56" FROM THE FLOOR. HE COULD NOT EXPLAIN HOW HIS FINGERS ENDED UP THERE AS THE STRIP SHOULD HAVE CARRIED HIS FINGERS AWAY FROM THE GUARD AND ROLLERS. HIS LEFT MIDDLE FINGER RECEIVED A CONTUSION. IT MAY BE THAT THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT ALERT AT THAT POINT OF HIS SHIFT (5 A.M.). INCREASED LINE SPEED MAY ALSO HAVE HAD SOMETHING TO DO WITH IT. NOTE: THAT EACH REWIND STATION HAS A SET OF START AND STOP BUTTONS 26" FROM THE GUARD. LINE MAY BE STOPPED FOR SHORT PERIODS OF TIME TO ALLOW CHECKING AND TO CHANGE FROM ONE COIL TO ANOTHER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14843817 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |