Accident: 14459697 - Employee'S Finger Crushed In Dies Of Welding Machine
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
14836654 | 07/02/1984 | 3449 | National Wire Products Corp |
Employee #1 was using a resistance welder to join wire and was passing the wire between the leads of the welder. As he tried to free the wire, he inadvertently stepped on the foot treadle of the welder, causing the dies to close. Employee #1 sustained severe crushing injuries to the middle finger on his left hand. He later stated that his hand entered the die area because the guard on the machine was adjusted high enough to allow for this. The condition could not be duplicated during the inspection, but it was noted that there was an area under the table from which an employee could get to the point of operation. Employee #1 stated that May 21, 1985, was the first time he had ever used the machine, and that his foreman had instructed him on its use. Employee #1 stated that on the day of the accident, his foreman had spent approximately 5 minutes telling him how to do the operation. The accident occurred 40 minutes later.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14836654 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Postmasters and mail superintendents |