Accident Summary Nr: 144596.015 - Employee is splashed from ladle, burns leg when struck by mo

Accident Summary Nr: 144596.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1557328.01510/12/2021331524Magparts

Abstract: At 2:02 p.m. on September 17, 2021, an employee was working as a foundry worker for a manufacturer of metal components. The employee was standing in front of a column near the ladle filling it with molten aluminum. The employee inadvertently bumped the ladle handle against the column causing the molten metal to splash out of the label. The metal struck the employee on his right leg above his aluminized legging. Coworker #1 who was the supervisor was in the office, but coworkers could not locate him. The employee went home for the weekend without notifying Coworker #1. The employee returned on Monday, September 20, 2021, declining medical attention and continuing to work. On Tuesday, September 21, 2021, Coworker #1, the human resources manager, sent the employee to an occupational health clinic. The employee was referred to the local medical center, where he was hospitalized with a burn to his lower right leg.

Keywords: Aluminum Processing, Burn, Clothing, Foundry, High Temperature, Ladle, Leg, Metal, Molten Metal, Molten Slag, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Protective Clothing, Splashed, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1557328.015 59 M Hospitalized injury