Accident Summary Nr: 14459580 - CASTING FELL FROM HOOK ON SLING OF OVERHEAD CRANE

Accident Summary Nr: 14459580 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 04/30/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1484266005/08/198433120Flynn & Emrich Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE WAS LIFTING AN 1810 LB. CASTING WITH AN OVERHEAD CRANE WITH A SLING AND HOOK. HE MOVED IT TO A WOOD PALLET THAT WAS 36"X42" AND SET IT DOWN. THE CASTING WAS NOT TOTALLY ON THE PALLET, SO HE STARTED TO LIFT THE CASTING OFF THE PALLET & FLOOR, SO HE COULD REPOSITION THE CASTING CORRECTLY ON TO THE WOOD PALLET. AS HE LIFTED THE CASTING THE 2ND TIME, IT FELL OFF THE HOOK ONTO THE FLOOR, PALLET AND HIS LEFT FOOT. HOOK WAS NOT IN ITS PROPER POSITION FOR THE 2ND LIFT, DUE TO LOWERING IT TOO MUCH THE FIRST TIME AND FAILING TO POSITION THE HOOK ONTO THE CASTING BEFORE LIFTING IT THE 2ND TIME. EMPLOYEE ERROR.

Keywords: CRANE HOOK, CASTING, OVERHEAD CRANE, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14842660 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction