Accident: 14459572 - Employee Injured In Fall Into Basement
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
18825257 | 05/05/1988 | 1721 | M C N Finishes, Inc. |
On May 2, 1988, Employee #1 was working in the 11 ft by 12 ft kitchen area of a two-story, single-family home under construction. He was caulking around the door trim in preparation for spray painting. He opened a 28 in. wide by 6 ft 9 in. tall door that led to the basement. No stairs had been installed and no standard guardrails had been placed in the door opening. Employee #1 stepped through the opening and fell 8 ft to the concrete floor. He suffered a fractured skull and arm, and multiple contusions. This was an apparent violation of T8CCR 1926.500(c)(1)(i).
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18825257 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |