Accident Summary Nr: 14459556 - FALL FROM LADDER TO GROUND

Accident Summary Nr: 14459556 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 11/01/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1486917611/13/198417610Rush Erection Inc

Abstract: ON NOVEMBER 1, 1984, AT 8:30 AM, TWO EMPLOYEES WERE MOVING A LADDER FROM ONE SECTION OF A BUILDING TO ANOTHER FOR THE PURPOSE OF ATTACHING STEEL TRIM TO THE ROOF OF THE BUILDING. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ON THE ROOF OF THE BUILDING, HOLDING THE TOP END OF THE 40' ALUMINUM EXTENSION LADDER, WHILE THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS SUPPORTING THE LADDER AT GROUND LEVEL. AFTER PLACING THE LADDER AT THE DESIRED POINT, EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED FROM THE 25' HIGH ROOF ONTO THE LADDER. HE INTENDED TO SECURE THE LADDER TO THE BUILDING. THE EMPLOYEES DID NOT NOTICE THAT THE SAFETY CATCHES FOR THE LADDER HAD NOT COMPLETELY ENGAGED. WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED FROM THE ROOF TO THE LADDER, THE FLY SECTION OF THE LADDER DROPPED ONE OR TWO RUNGS , CAUSING HIM TO FALL APPROXIMATELY 24' TO THE SOFT MUD AT GROUND LEVEL. HE RECEIVED A BROKEN ANKLE.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SAFETY LATCH, EXTENSION LADDER, LADDER, FALL, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14869176 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers