Accident Summary Nr: 14459531 - DUMP TRUCK LEAKED GASOLINE, CAUGHT ON FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14842454 | 04/23/1984 | 9211 | 0 | State Highway Administration |
Abstract: THE GASOLINE TANK OF A STATE DUMP TRUCK WAS FILLED OUTSIDE OF THE SHOP IN COLD WEATHER. THE TRUCK, WITH FULL TANK OF GASOLINE (35 GALLONS) WAS THEN DRIVEN INTO THE SHOP. THE TRUCK'S GAS TANK WAS THEN COVERED WITH A FIRE BLANKET. THE EMPLOYEES THEN STARTED CUTTING THE FRAME OF THE TRUCK WITH A CUTTING TORCH. THE GASOLINE IN THE TANK EXPANDED IN THE WARM AIR, EXPANDED, AND BEGAN TO LEAK OUT OF THE TOP OF THE TANK ONTO THE FLOOR. SPARKS FROM THE CUTTING OPERATION FELL TO THE FLOOR AND INGITED THE GASOLINE. VIOLATION OF 29CFR 1910.252 (D) (1) (I). THE EMPLOYEE'S COMPLAINT THAT NO PROPER EQUIPMENT WAS AVAILABLE TO REMOVE GASOLINE FROM THE TRUCKS IS UNFOUNDED. THE AUTOMOTIVE SUPERVISOR STATED THAT THE GASOLINE TANKS OF TRUCKS ARE DRAINED BY GRAVITY. THE GASOLINE IS THEN STORED IN GASOLINE CANS. APPROVED GASOLINE CANS WERE OBSERVED ON SITE AS WELL AS AN ELECTRIC PUMP.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14842454 |